CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2: 208

Chris Constantine
Voxx International Corp
180 Marcus Blvd Hauppauge, NY 11788

RE: The tariff classification of a Remote Start System Kit from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Constantine:

In your letter dated February 28, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a Remote Start System Kit (Kit), Model APS901TM, which is designed for use with vehicles.  The subject kit consists of two remote-control fobs, a remote start module, two wire harnesses, an antenna, an antenna harness, a pin switch, and an installation guide.  After installation, one can unlock/lock doors and remote start the vehicle from the radio remote control fobs.  Based on the information provided, the remote start feature can start a vehicle from 1,500 feet away.  This kit performs a clearly defined function of radio remote control apparatus. 

The applicable subheading for this Remote Start System Kit, Model APS901TM, will be 8526.92.5000, HTSUS, which provides for “Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio remote control apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division